EA Forums - Banner

Scripts NOT working with 17.4 (and other merged threads on the topic)

gamerdruid
3589 posts Moderator
edited May 2017
This thread is for reporting of those scripts that DO NOT WORK on 17.4 patch!
Post edited by gamerdruid on
I am not an employee of EA/Envision. The views expressed are my own!

Replies

  • lazoputz
    11 posts Member
    world: 21
    1: cannot use funds to purchase
    2: damage icon is missing, so need to individually check each base
  • many more probs, for instance, currently have 80 CPs, over two days RT, but can only make one attack. All alliance members are having troubles, and we are at war so this is NOT good. Yet, no response from the powers that be.
  • Amiguy1
    12 posts Member
    edited May 2017
    I'm getting script error when I click on the button to go into my offence and won't let me update. I do have enough crystal to update. I'm on world 107
  • Playing on world 19 - Oh boy, this update has surely gone just awfully wrong. Where to begin: 1.) Cannot launch attacks using the simulator. If we were at war, I'd be a dead duck by now and I would sue you guys for bungling your update. I can only enter my main base once, if I leave and want to reenter, it tells me to update my reactor ????? !!!!! If I try several time to reenter - the game freezes and voila, rein ne vas plus!!!

    What in all the world is going on with EA, but honestly, this is a repeating tale ever since I had the misfortune to buy EA products, see BF 3 and BF 4 for example. Anyway I am using Tampermonkey and the Crucial all in one scripts + the TACS simulator. FUNNY enough on world 26 the same script package and simulator function just great.... Any clues ?????
  • Hi Archade.

    The new framework we implemented with patch 17.4. does create problems with certain scripts. This thread addresses this issue and provides you with newer/working versions of many scripts.

    Unfortunately neither EA nor Envision are responsible for user-created scripts, therefore you have to rely on the creators to adjust their scripts so they work with the new framework.

    Could you tell me the exact script error you receive? Just open up your console with F12 when the error occurs and take a screenshot of it or copy the whole error. Please post it into this thread afterwards. Thank you!

    We are very sorry for the inconveniences.

    Cheers, inSepp
  • inSepp
    33 posts
    edited May 2017
    Hi a151986.

    The new framework we implemented with patch 17.4. does create problems with certain scripts. This thread addresses this issue and provides you with newer/working versions of many scripts.

    Unfortunately neither EA nor Envision are responsible for user-created scripts, therefore you have to rely on the creators to adjust their scripts so they work with the new framework.

    Could you tell me the exact script error you receive? Just open up your console with F12 when the error occurs and take a screenshot of it or copy the whole error. Please post it into this thread afterwards. Thank you!

    We are very sorry for the inconveniences.

    Cheers, inSepp
  • mogsy52
    19 posts Member
    So many problems today.

    Server select page would not load for a very long time. When eventually I could select a server (wrath 13) I get constantly disconnected from it. When in there I cannot collect packages nor read mails.
    Tried Tib 16 and had the same problems. Wrath 15 seems to be working okay.

    Tried all the usual routine i.e. clear cache and cookies. Even rebooted my pc and restarted my internet connection

    Running Chrome Version 58.0.3029.110 (64-bit)
  • Total disaster since yesterday 30/5, no scripts works, can´t move, scripts missing etc
  • gamerdruid
    3589 posts Moderator
    You obviously haven't read the threads fully.

    https://forums.ea.com/en/commandandconquer/discussion/101051/working-scripts-17-4#latest

    It is known scripts will be broken by the update 17.4 and the threads here reflect that situation. Not all scripts are broken, some still work.

    Scripts are not the responsibility of the EA team at Envision and never have been, they are and always have been the responsibility of their authors.
    I am not an employee of EA/Envision. The views expressed are my own!
  • leprospecteur
    2 posts Member
    edited May 2017
    Again many problems after this new update: on the world 16, impossible to close the windows of the bases to look at the map without a script error, impossible to open the window of the composition of my army, impossible to simulate, impossible to see my attack etc ...
    Again, a catastrophic update :(
  • gamerdruid
    3589 posts Moderator
    edited May 2017
    @leprospecteur Script errors are likely, this has been acknowledged. You need to stop all scripts and then go one at a time to see which ones are causing issues.
    https://forums.ea.com/en/commandandconquer/discussion/101051/working-scripts-17-4#latest
    I am not an employee of EA/Envision. The views expressed are my own!
  • mogsy52
    19 posts Member
    mogsy52 wrote: »
    So many problems today.

    Server select page would not load for a very long time. When eventually I could select a server (wrath 13) I get constantly disconnected from it. When in there I cannot collect packages nor read mails.
    Tried Tib 16 and had the same problems. Wrath 15 seems to be working okay.

    Tried all the usual routine i.e. clear cache and cookies. Even rebooted my pc and restarted my internet connection

    Running Chrome Version 58.0.3029.110 (64-bit)

    Wasn't even aware that either of the servers I mentioned had the 17.4 update yet. Maybe those servers are playing up in anticipation of being broken more?
  • Wrath 5 problems: I clicked on a Command Point capacity upgrade to increase from 100 to 1000 CP and got an error box that said: "Generic Failure, No Supplies Purchased." So, stupid me, I clicked on it again but the same thing happened. So, I restarted the game and viola, I had 1900 CP capacity (which was a waste of coins). Wonder if they would credit those back to me? I can't transfer resources. There's no button to scan for layouts and I can't access anything MeST, an approved add-on. Using Chrome Version 58.0.3029.110 (64) bit.
  • lazoputz
    11 posts Member
    lazoputz wrote: »
    many more probs, for instance, currently have 80 CPs, over two days RT, but can only make one attack. All alliance members are having troubles, and we are at war so this is NOT good. Yet, no response from the powers that be.

    I understand that the 17.4 update may cause issues with some scripts. That is NOT the problem with what I am seeing, since I run "barebones" without any scripts at all. Please help, or at least; respond.
  • thenic675
    3 posts Member
    edited June 2017
    It looks like MaelstromTools Dev is the major problem. Can that - got it working and will go through the process of switching them off one by one to find the issue.
  • gamerdruid
    3589 posts Moderator
    edited June 2017
    mogsy52 wrote: »

    Wasn't even aware that either of the servers I mentioned had the 17.4 update yet. Maybe those servers are playing up in anticipation of being broken more?

    I apologise if the merging of multiple threads has brought together issues with worlds that have not had the 17.4 update. (You are correct, wrath series have not).

    Having all the problems in one place does help anyway, as it is easier to spot the fact that problems are on-going.
    Post edited by gamerdruid on
    I am not an employee of EA/Envision. The views expressed are my own!
  • mogsy52
    19 posts Member
    gamerdruid wrote: »
    mogsy52 wrote: »

    Wasn't even aware that either of the servers I mentioned had the 17.4 update yet. Maybe those servers are playing up in anticipation of being broken more?

    I apologise if the merging of multiple threads has brought together issues with worlds that have not had the 17.4 update. (You are correct, wrath series have not).

    Having all the problems in one place does help anyway, as it is easier to spot the fact that problems are on-going.

    Not having any problems with them today since the server maintenance anyway
  • gamerdruid
    3589 posts Moderator
    It seems some Wrath series worlds were given 17.4 on May 30. My earlier comment was in error! Sorry....
    I am not an employee of EA/Envision. The views expressed are my own!
  • Script Base Scanner don't work
  • gamerdruid
    3589 posts Moderator
    I am not an employee of EA/Envision. The views expressed are my own!
Sign In or Register to comment.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!