EA Forums - Banner

Akira glitches post here

Replies

  • devilhunt1449
    3721 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Right, just to update from my last post, after 2 goes at the plant task and 3 goes at prune i finally got a bonsai today and the job list went back to just showing the plant option not both plant and prune like before so have planted again to start a new bonsai task, will see if it's fixed or not in around 12 hours I guess.
  • neuroheart
    8132 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    My Akira is currently re-potting bonsai. We'll see if this trend can continue!
  • ForumNerds
    2455 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Well, last evening I set Akira pruning bonsai. This morning, he finished and I only have two choices -- plant or prune. So which one should I do first? Should I do the proper sequence, starting with "plant" again, or do I repeat "prune"?

    This isn't exactly devastating, but it's irritating me.
  • johncolombo
    11565 posts Senior Moderator
    edited August 2015
    mine finished repotting got the bonsai, only option after that was plant. Lets see if I get through another cycle
    Volunteer EA Forum Senior Moderator/Hero EA Answers HQ
  • TwigletStyx
    1043 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    The same 2 options (plant & prune) once again, so he's currently pruning and I'll post results later.

    Lately It Occurs To Me... What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been.
  • FeeJay1111
    235 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    I put Akira on other tasks as I was so fed up. Today I looked again to see Akira had two tasks again, plant and prune. I've put him on prune. Fingers crossed I get the last task sometime soon.
  • devilhunt1449
    3721 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Well it appears that Akira is still has glitches for me, after managing to get a bonsai yesterday I put him back on the plant task and today after he finished the plant task the only option was plant so I've put him on that task again, will see in 12 hours what options are available then.
  • johncolombo
    11565 posts Senior Moderator
    edited August 2015
    Well it appears that Akira is still has glitches for me, after managing to get a bonsai yesterday I put him back on the plant task and today after he finished the plant task the only option was plant so I've put him on that task again, will see in 12 hours what options are available then.

    this is what just happened to me again, also
    Volunteer EA Forum Senior Moderator/Hero EA Answers HQ
  • HappyGamer73
    2406 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Well it appears that Akira is still has glitches for me, after managing to get a bonsai yesterday I put him back on the plant task and today after he finished the plant task the only option was plant so I've put him on that task again, will see in 12 hours what options are available then.

    this is what just happened to me again, also

    Happened to me too. I think Akira will stick to Karate for a while... :(
  • neuroheart
    8132 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    So I got a bonsai this morning. I'm semi-optimistic that my Akira has been fixed. We'll see what happens this next round.

    (I never had two bonsai tasks on his list, just by the way. Not sure if that's a separate glitch or meant to be a fix of some kind.)
  • bgfujino
    500 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Right after my last post I thought Neuro had done some Hippo magic because I got a bonsai in "both" towns but then in town A I set it to plant and in town B, I set it to prune; now I only have the option to repeat the same cycle - not fixed yet. I think in my town at least the random bonsai is just that - random!
  • TwigletStyx
    1043 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    neuroheart wrote:
    So I got a bonsai this morning. I'm semi-optimistic that my Akira has been fixed. We'll see what happens this next round.

    (I never had two bonsai tasks on his list, just by the way. Not sure if that's a separate glitch or meant to be a fix of some kind.)


    I received a Bonsai last night (2nd since this began weeks ago).

    Interesting that you never had two task options, Neuro.

    Here's hoping the Akira glitch has been fixed for you, as well as for all.
    Lately It Occurs To Me... What A Long Strange Trip It’s Been.
  • devilhunt1449
    3721 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    I forgot to update everyone last night, well after Akira finished his plant bonsai task I had 2 options again plant and prune, so I chose prune, this morning after the prune task was finished I was offered 2 options again plant and repot so picked repot so maybe it's sort of fixed for me and it just doesn't remove the plant option from the menu, well that assumes that I get a bonsai at the end of the repot task.
  • neuroheart
    8132 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Well, mine planted twice yesterday, but now this morning he's pruning, which is a good sign.
  • johncolombo
    11565 posts Senior Moderator
    edited August 2015
    the update did not fix Akira
    he was on prune, now my only option is plant.
    Unless the update reset his tasks?
    Volunteer EA Forum Senior Moderator/Hero EA Answers HQ
  • devilhunt1449
    3721 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    I managed to get a bonsai this time so Akira is back on plant, maybe it's sort of fixed for now well for me anyway, but for how long who knows.
  • jippy6048
    540 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Plant or prune are the only options I seem to have lately. Today's update didn't fix, still can't repot bonsai. :(
  • devilhunt1449
    3721 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    I spoke to soon, after putting Akira on the plant option yesterday the only option again today was to plant again so it appears that Akira is still glitchy just like most other parts of the game at the moment.
  • joelleski17
    21 posts Member
    edited August 2015
    Akira's quest log shows 2 options, plant bonsai and prune bonsai.. neither of which then goes onto repot bonsai.. so no bonsai :(
  • johncolombo
    11565 posts Senior Moderator
    edited August 2015
    Akira's quest log shows 2 options, plant bonsai and prune bonsai.. neither of which then goes onto repot bonsai.. so no bonsai :(

    Planted last night
    Options Just now we're prune and repot. Picked repot. He's just plain broke still.
    Volunteer EA Forum Senior Moderator/Hero EA Answers HQ
This discussion has been closed.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. Sign in or register to get started.